Privacy Protection Statement

Thirsty Operations Pty Ltd (Thirsty) (we, us) complies with the National Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. The Principles define "personal information" as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify the individual.


1. What personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes, but is not limited to, your name, addresses, contact details, occupation, and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations. By using Thirsty or otherwise providing such information to Thirsty you consent to the collection of such information.


2. How do we collect personal information?

We will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information from a third party, for example a report provided by a third party. We collect personal information from the Website through receiving subscription applications and emails, and through the use of cookies. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at the Website, which may involve the use of cookies.


3. What will personal information be used for?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purposes and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.


In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following primary purposes:

  • to conduct our business
  • to provide and market our services
  • to communicate with you
  • to protect any intellectual property in material on the Website
  • to comply with our legal obligations and
  • to help us manage and enhance the services we provide.

4. To whom will we disclose the personal information we collect?

We may disclose personal information we collect to any related bodies corporate as that term is defined in Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).


5. Communications

Thirsty may contact and communicate with its clients and other users of Thirsty via the Website, their email address, telephone, post, or SMS. By using Thirsty you consent to such communications. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us notify us at the address set out below.


6. Protection and management of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, hold or disclose about a person is accurate, complete and up to date.


Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may access the personal information we hold about you and, if you believe it is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you may request that it be updated or amended. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the privacy laws, you should contact us so that we can properly address and resolve your concerns. Any complaints, or requests for access to, or to correct, personal information or any queries concerning privacy matters should in the first instance be put in writing via e-mail or post addressed to the following: privacy@199thirsty.com


  • Privacy Officer
  • Thirsty
  • PO BOX 2393
  • Richmond VIC 3121 Australia

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.